Covid-19 Eligibility

Back to FAQ

Should a local entity claim their costs and have the county act on their behalf? 

Should a local entity claim their costs and have the county act on their behalf?

Answer: All local entities claiming costs that are there responsibility and not the counties should apply for assistance separately from the county

If County or State haven’t declared yet for Major Declaration, should/can we Request Assistance? 

Answer: You are not required to declare to receive FEMA Public Assistance. The Governor’s Declaration covers all cities, counties, and municipalities in the State however, you may do so if you choose. Use the Request for Public Assistance protocols for Covid-19

The national emergency declaration authorized Public Assistance Category B reimbursement for emergency protective measures. It does not include additional categories of assistance, such as infrastructure repair and replacement, which are needed after typical natural disasters. This enables FEMA to eliminate many application steps that are designed for those categories, including: eliminating exploratory calls, recovery scoping meetings, and most site inspections; and reducing documentation requirements to the minimum needed to support Category B reimbursement. 

This website  is intended as a national source of information about the coronavirus (COVID-19) and the delivery of  financial recovery services. It includes resources on eligibility, procurement, grant management delivery, and issues related to various Federal Programs currently supporting Covid-19 financial recovery for governments and non-profits. This website is not affiliated or endorsed or sponsored  by  FEMA  or any other Federal grant program. The information provided in various webpage documents is derived largely from Federal  published materials. In general, under section 105 of the Copyright Act, such works are not entitled to domestic copyright protection under U.S. law and are therefore in the public domain.  The goal is to help navigate the various Federal websites and summarize grant information and requirements. It does not constitute legal advice or grant management advise and is provided for general informational purposes only. Only the Federal Agency responsible for grants can make determinations on eligibility and grant amounts. You should consult with your professional services advisors and State and Federal Grant Coordinators for more detailed guidance on specific Covid-19 financial recovery issues.

Please review the Terms of Use and Disclaimers and your continued use confirms your acceptance