Key Points
[…] Note: Mission Assignments are generally issued and obligated in order to make resources available to address estimated immediate mission-critical needs and are frequently updated. As the need for a particular mission assigned activity is assessed, Mission Assignment funding may be supplemented or de-obligated as required.
Mission Assignment (MA): A work order issued by FEMA, with or without reimbursement, that directs another Federal agency to utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law in support of State, local, tribal, and territorial government assistance (42 U.S.C. §§ 5170a, 5192; 44 C.F.R. § 206.2(a)(18))
Detailed Discussion
Overview: The Stafford Act authorizes the President to “direct any Federal agency, with or without reimbursement, to utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law” in support of State and local response efforts for emergencies (42 U.S.C. § 5192(a)(1)) and State and local response and recovery efforts for major disasters (42 U.S.C. § 5170a(1)).